Virtual Symposium: Systems Chemistry; Life-like emergent behavior in complex molecules and ensembles. May 18-20, 2020.

Program

All times listed are Eastern Daylight Time (EDT). All sessions will be hosted on Zoom.

Check out our Participant Guide for a summary of our Rules of Conduct, Zoom instructions, and Slack instructions.

11:00 a.m. Opening Remarks
Meeting Organizers
11:15 a.m. KEYNOTE: Dynamic molecular systems
Ben Feringa, University of Groningen
12:00 p.m. SESSION 1: Dynamic Information of Molecular Assemblies
Chair: Gonen AshkenasyBen-Gurion University of the Negev
12:05 p.m. Designing Phase Separation in Complex Systems
Sarah PerryUniversity of Massachusetts Amherst
12:30 p.m. Programmable life-like materials that organize at mesoscopic scale
Peter KorevaarRadboud University Nijmegen
12:55 p.m. Break
1:10 p.m. SESSION 2: Origins and Synthesis of Life
Chair: David LynnEmory University
1:15 p.m. The systems chemistry of life-like objects
Stephen MannUniversity of Bristol
1:40 p.m. In vitro self-replication and multicistronic expression of large synthetic genomes
Hannes MutschlerMPI Biochemistry
2:05 p.m. SESSION 3: Emergent Behaviors: From Catalysts to Motility
Chair: Rebecca SchulmanJohns Hopkins University
2:10 p.m. Enzyme Motors and Pumps: From Transport to Collective Behavior
Ayusman SenPenn State University
2:35 p.m. A touch of nonlinearity and heterogeneity in active matter: from swimmers in fluids to mixtures of colloids
Daphne KlotsaUniversity of North Carolina Chapel Hill
3:00 p.m. Day 1 Ends
11:00 a.m. Opening Introduction
Sijbren OttoUniversity of Groningen
11:05 a.m. KEYNOTE: Patterns and their emergent functions: Design features of life
Petra SchwilleMPI Biochemistry
11:50 a.m. SESSION 4: Active and Adaptive Materials
Chair: Sijbren OttoUniversity of Groningen
11:55 a.m. Designed Negative Feedback from Catalytic Non-Equilibrium Assemblies
Dibyendu DasIISER Kolkata
12:20 p.m. Predator-Prey Interactions between Droplets Driven by Nonreciprocal Oil Exchange
Lauren ZarzarPenn State University
12:45 p.m. Break
1:00 p.m. SESSION 5: Biological Networks
Chair: Rafal KlajnWeizmann Institute of Science
1:05 p.m. Engineering and understanding supramolecular nanobiomaterials through enzymatic catalysis
Helena AzevedoQueen Mary University of London
1:30 p.m. Evolutionary rules in an experimental landscape of autocatalytic networks
Philippe NgheESPCI Paris
1:55 p.m. SESSION 6: Systems Chemistry and the Coronavirus Crisis
Chair: Rein UlijnAdvanced Science Research Center
2:00 p.m. Inhibiting Viral Infection with Backbone-Modified Peptides
Sam GellmanUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison
2:25 p.m. From protocells to fighting the novel coronavirus
Pall ThordarsonUNSW Sydney
2:50 p.m. Day 2 Ends
11:00 a.m. Opening Introduction
Ankit Jain, Advanced Science Research Center
11:05 a.m. KEYNOTE: Bilingual Peptide Nucleic Acids: Encoding the Languages of Nucleic Acids and Proteins in a Single Self-Assembling Biopolymer
Jen Heemstra, Emory University
11:50 a.m. POSTER PRESENTATION WINNERS
Chair: Angela Grommet, Weizmann Institute of Science
11:55 a.m. Supramolecular peptide with sequence tunable emission
Mona TayaraniNajjaranAdvanced Science Research Center
12:20 p.m. ATP-Driven Non-Equilibrium DNA systems with Multiple Transient Dynamic Steady States
Jie DengUniversity of Freiburg
12:45 p.m. Towards the emergence of modern cells
Claudia BonfioMRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology
1:10 p.m. Break
1:25 p.m. Uniform Multifunctionalization of Metal-Organic Frameworks Materials
Kanchana SamarakoonKansas State University 
1:50 p.m. Positive and Negative Chemotaxis of Enzyme-coated Liposomes
Ambika SomasundarPennsylvania State University
2:15 p.m. 3D Printing Terpolymer-Stabilised Coacervate Protocells
Alex MasonEindhoven University of Technology
2:40 p.m. Closing Remarks
2:50 p.m. Event Ends