Equipment Rates

Academic, Start-Up and Industry Rates (subject to change)

Academic Members Monthly Cap: $1500

EquipmentManufacturerBadger NameAcademic Rate ($/hr)Start-Up Rate ($/hr)Industry Rate ($/hr)
Dicing SawDiscoDicing_Saw_DAD32202369115
Film Frame Wafer MounterUltron SystemsTape_Mount_UH114000
UV Curing System Ultron SystemsUV _Curing_ UH102000
Wire Bonder West BondWire_Bonder_454647E2369115
Spin Rinse DryerOEM GroupSRD_470S000
HF / Piranha HoodAir ControlHF_Piranha_Hood000
Resist HoodAir ControlSpinner_Hood000
RCA Cleaning HoodAir ControlRCA_Hood000
Metal  / Caustic Etch HoodAir ControlCaustic_Hood000
Development Hood Air ControlDeveloper_Hood000
Solvent HoodAir ControlSolvent_Hood000
Atomic Layer Deposition Ultratech Cambridge NanoTechALD_Fiji3090150
Thermal Evaporator AJA InternationalThermal_Evap_O3TH154575
Ebeam and Thermal EvaporatorAJA InternationalEbeam_Evap_O8E35105175
Sputtering System AJA InternationalSputter_O82575125
PECVDOxford InstrumentsPECVD_SYS10036108180
Sputter Coater Cressington Scientific InstrumentsSputter_Coat_108A35105175
UV Ozone Cleaner SAMCOUV_Ozone_UV22060100
Inspection Microscope # 3Nikon InstrumentsScope3_Etch000
Chlorine ICP EtcherOxford InstrumentsICP_Cl_SYS10040120200
Fluorine ICP EtcherOxford InstrumentsICP_Fl_SYS10040120200
DRIE EtcherOxford InstrumentsDRIE_FL_SYS10045135225
Plasma Asher PVA TePlaPlasma_Asher_ION402575125
Reactive Ion EtcherOxford InstrumentsRIE_NPG8038114190
Vapor HF EtcherSPTS TechnologiesVaporHF_Primaxx2060100
Xenon Difluoride EtcherSPTS TechnologiesXeF2_Etch_E12060100
Electron Beam Lithography - 50keVElionixEBL_Elionix50150200
Electron Beam Lithography - 100keVElionixEBL_Elionix4535125
Photo Resist Spinner Brewer ScientificPhoto_Spinner185490
Ebeam Resist Spinner Brewer ScientificEBL_Spinner185490
Non Standard Materials Spinner Brewer ScientificOther_Spinner185490
Mask AlignerEV GroupMask_Aligner_EVG6202884140
Photoresist Oven - Prebake Thermal Product SolutionsPrebake_Oven000
Photoresist Oven - PostbakeThermal Product SolutionsPostbake_Oven000
3D Lithography SystemNanoscribe3DLitho_GT35105175
Inspection Microscope # 1Nikon InstrumentsScope1_Litho000
Scanning Electron MicroscopeFEISEM_NovaNano3090150
Inspection Microscope #2Nikon InstrumentsScope2_Metrology000
Surface Profilometer BrukerStylus_Prof_Dektak185490
Ellipsometer J.A. WoollamEllipsometer_VVase185490
Atomic Force MicroscopeBrukerAFM_Dimension2884140
Optical ProfilometerBrukerOptical_Prof_GT-I154575
Thin Film AnalyzerFilmetricsReflectometer_F20000
Rapid Thermal AnnealerMPTRTA_600S154575
Furnace - LPCVD NitrideTystarFurnace_Nitride3090150
Furnace - LPCVD TEOSTystarFurnace_TEOS3090150
Furnace - AnnealTystarFurnace_Anneal2575125
Furnace - Thermal OxideTystarFurnace_Thermal_Oxide2575125

Additional Items

Item Cost Unit
SU-8 Developer $16.63 500 ml
Remover PG $22.88 500 ml
Gold E-Beam Evaporation $0.65 1 nm